Golden VISA & Non-Habitual Resident

This is post is written in Portuguese and English. Este post está escrito em Português e em Inglês.

If you have fallen in love with Portugal and want to move here there are a few things you should know. You can request a Golden Visa or a Non-Habitual Resident.

GOLDEN VISA

What is the Golden Visa?

The Golden Visa is a programme set by the Portuguese government that allows foreign investors (from outside the European Union) to obtain a fully valid residency permit and gives free access to the Schengen Area.

Schengenn Area: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Estonia, Finland, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland).

What are the advantages of this program?

  • It is not necessary to obtain a visa to enter Portugal
  • It is not necessary to obtain a visa to travel to and within Europe (Schengen area)
  • Being able to live and work in Portugal, even if living in a different country
  • Residence permit extended to dependent family members
  • Extremely low minimum stay periods
  • Permanent residence after 5 years
  • The possibility of obtaining Portuguese citizenship after 6 years

To qualify for a residence permit in Portugal non-EU citizens need to make one of the following investments.

Investments:

  • Transfer of capital in an amount equal to or higher than 1,000,000 Euros
  • Creation of at least 10 jobs
  • Acquisition of real estate in the amount of 500,000 Euros or more
  • Acquisition of real estate with more than 30 years, located in areas of urban rehabilitation with rehabilitation works in the global value equal or superior to 350,000 Euros
  • Transfer of capital in an amount equal to or greater than 350,000 Euros to public or private scientific research institutions
  • Transfer of capital of 250,000 Euros or more for investment or support for artistic production, recovery or maintenance of the national cultural heritage
  • Transfer of capital in an amount equal to or greater than 500,000 Euros invested in the acquisition of units of investment funds or venture capital funds for the capitalization of small and medium-sized enterprises

Requirements are:

  • Keep the investment for a minimum period of 5 years
  • Funds for investment should come from abroad
  • Entry in Portugal with a valid Schengen visa
  • An absence of references in the Portuguese Immigration and the Schengen services
  • An absence of a conviction of a relevant crime
  • Minimum stay in Portugal: 7 (seven) days during the first year and 14 (fourteen) days during each subsequent period of two years

For how long is it valid?

The Golden Visa will be valid for an initial period of 1 year and will be renewed for 2 subsequent periods of 2 years.

NON-HABITUAL RESIDENT 

What is the Non-Habitual Resident?

The non-habitual tax resident (NHR) is a tax regime created to improve Portuguese international competitiveness. This regime targets non-resident individuals who are likely to establish a permanent or a temporary residence in Portugal.
This status is granted to people who became Portuguese tax residents after January 1st, 2009 and who haven’t received this status in the past five years. The benefits extend for a period of 10 consecutive years. After this period it will be applied the traditional system of the Portuguese personal income tax.

What are the advantages of this regime?

This regime establishes, under certain conditions, IRS exemptions on foreign source income, as well as a limited 20% taxation of income from employment and independent personal services, in both cases if deriving from listed high value-added activities*.

*High Value-Added Activities:

  • Architects, engineers, and similar technicians
  • Visual artists, actors, and musicians
  • Auditors
  • Doctors and dentists
  • Teachers
  • Psychologists
  • Professional services, technicians and similar
  • Investors, administrators, and managers

Requirements are:

  • Having not been a (tax) resident in the last five years
  • Register as a tax resident (personal income tax) in Portugal, on the local tax office and apply for the non-regular resident status
  • To qualify for this application, you must have remained in Portugal for more than 183 consecutive or non-consecutive days. If you have remained for less time, you must prove your intent to stay by acquiring a home

For how long is it granted?

The non-habitual resident status is granted for a ten-year period.

Do you still have questions?

Contact me and I’ll help you.

This is post is written in Portuguese and English. Este post está escrito em Português e em Inglês.

Se já se apaixonou por Portugal e quer mudar-se para cá há algumas coisas que deve saber. Para começar pode solicitar o Golden Visa ou o estatuto de Residente Não-Habital.

GOLDEN VISA

O que é Golden Visa?

A Autorização de Residência para Actividade de Investimento, mais conhecido por Golden Visa, é um programa criado pelo governo Português que permite a cidadãos de países não pertencentes à União Europeia (UE) autorização de residência em Portugal, beneficiando também de livre circulação no Espaço Schengen.

Espaço Schengen: Áustria, Bélgica, República Checa, Dinamarca, Estónia, Finlândia, Islândia, Estónia, Finlândia, Letónia, Liechtenstein, Lituânia, Luxemburgo, Malta, Portugal, Eslováquia, Eslovénia, Espanha, Suécia, Suíça.

Quais são as vantagens do Golden Visa?

  • Deixa de ser necessário obter um visto para entrar em Portugal
  • Deixa de ser necessário obter um visto para viajar na Europa (Espaço Schengen)
  • Poder viver e trabalhar em Portugal, mesmo com residência num país diferente
  • Visto de residência alargada aos membros da família dependentes
  • Períodos de estadia mínima extremamente baixos
  • Residência permanente após 5 anos
  • Possibilidade de obtenção da cidadania portuguesa após 6 anos

Para se qualificar para esta autorização de residência em Portugal sendo cidadão de países não pertencentes à União Europeia (UE) terá de fazer um dos seguintes investimentos.

Investimentos:

  • Transferência de capitais no montante igual ou superior a 1.000.000 Euros
  • Criação de, pelo menos, 10 postos de trabalho
  • Aquisição de imóveis no valor igual ou superior a 500.000 Euros
  • Aquisição de imóveis com mais de 30 anos ou localizados em áreas de reabilitação urbana com realização de obras de reabilitação no valor global igual ou superior a 350.000 Euros
  • Transferência de capitais no montante igual ou superior a 350.000 Euros para instituições nacionais públicas ou privadas de investigação científica
  • Transferência de capitais no montante igual ou superior a 250.000 Euros para investimento ou apoio à produção artística, recuperação ou manutenção do património cultural nacional
  • Transferência de capitais no montante igual ou superior a 500.000 Euros aplicados na aquisição de unidades de participação em fundos de investimento ou de capital de risco para a capitalização de pequenas e médias empresas

Requisitos:

  • Manter o investimento por um período mínimo de 5 anos
  • Os fundos para investimento devem vir do exterior de Portugal
  • Entrada em Portugal com visto Schengen válido
  • Ausência de referências na Imigração Portuguesa e nos Serviços de Schengen
  • Ausência de condenação de crime relevante
  • Estada mínima em Portugal: 7 (sete) dias durante o primeiro ano e 14 (quatorze) dias durante cada período subsequente de dois anos

Qual é a validade?

O Golden Visa será válido por um período inicial de 1 ano e será renovado por 2 períodos subsequentes de 2 anos.

RESIDENTE NÃO-HABITUAL

O que é o estatuto de Residente Não-Habitual?

O estatudo de Residente Não-Habitual é um regime de impostos criado para melhorar a competitividade international portuguesa. Este novo regime pretende atingir os não residentes que estabeleçam uma residência permanente em Portugal, bem como residentes temporários.

Este estatuto é concedido a pessoas que se tornaram residente fiscal Português desde 1 de Janeiro de 2009 e que não receberam esse estatuto nos últimos cinco anos. Assim, os benefícios do residente não habitual estendem-se por um período de 10 anos consecutivos, após o qual  serão avaliados de acordo com o sistema tradicional de imposto sobre o rendimento das pessoas singulares Português.

Quais são as vantagens deste regime?

Este regime estabelece, sob certas condicionantes, a inexistência de dupla tributação, no caso das pensões e do trabalho dependente e independente auferido no estrangeiro. A tributação, durante um período de 10 anos, a uma taxa fixa de IRS de 20% sobre os rendimentos do trabalho auferidos em Portugal, para atividades consideradas de valor acrescentado*.

*Actividade de Valor Acrescentado:

  • Arquitetos, engenhreiros e técnicos semelhantes
  • Artistas, actores músicos
  • Auditores
  • Médicos e dentistas
  • Professores
  • Psicólogos
  • Serviços profsissionais, técnicos e similares
  • Investidores administradores e managers

Requisitos:

  • Não pode ter sido residente (fiscal) nos últimos 5 anos
  • Deverá registar-se como residente fiscal (número fiscal de contribuinte) em Portugal no Serviço local de Finanças e requerer o estatuto de residente não habitual
  • Para deferimento desse requerimento, deverá ter permanecido 183 dias, seguidos ou interpolados, em Portugal. Caso ainda não tenha decorrido esse período de estadia em território nacional, deverá fazer prova de intenção de permanecer, através da aquisição de uma habitação

Qual é a validade?

O estatuto de Residente Não-Habitual é concedido pelo período de 10 anos.

Ainda tem dúvidas?

Contate-me e eu ajudo a esclarecer as suas dúvidas.